An example might help you to grasp this point. The guy that lives six cells to my left is serving an eight-year sentence for aggravated criminal mischief. He apparently took a hammer to a neighbor’s car following an argument. That was pretty stupid, and I’m not condoning it. While I think a better manner of making amends would have consisted of him having his paycheck docked until he could replace his neighbor’s vehicle, that isn’t the society we live in. Under our current laws, a prison sentence is required. Texas Penal Code Section 28.03 defines ordinary criminal mischief as when someone “intentionally or knowingly damages or destroys the tangible property of the owner.” My neighbor clearly did that; he met the terms that define an ordinary example of criminal mischief. Notice that violence against property is what constitutes the crime.